Kpop This WeekEND #5

Before I get to anything, I gotta ask you peeps a simple question: Has the Kpop fandom done something to appease the Kpop Gods recently? ๐Ÿค” lol I know it’s a weird thing to ask ๐Ÿ˜๐Ÿ˜† but I do it because you must admit, we have seen some big stuff drop over the last couple of weeks. MVs by groups like NCT 127, Monsta X, Blackpink, and even from solo artists, not just any either but both BoA AND Lee Hyori! Not to mention other established acts like MAMAMOO, Apink, and so on. I think you get the idea…. Which means, it’s a really good time if you are a multi-fandom kind of person. And in the off chance you missed one or more of these I’ma be doing my best to embed as many of them as I can at the bottom of this post. ๐Ÿ™‚ So keep an eye out for that.

Now with all that said allow me to move on to the regularly scheduled programming and gush about all these upcoming comebacks that have caught my attention.

The Comebacks:

  • Day6- July 6th

That’s right everybody, Day6 is coming back and they’re coming real soon. I haven’t talked much about this group on here before but I do actually like them and follow them pretty seriously. They have been around since 2015 but I only first discovered them like 3 months ago. I can’t really remember through which blog but I found them thanks to somebody right here on WordPress. What caught my attention is that these guys aren’t even technically a “Kpop” group as they are more a South Korean Rock Band. That’s right, they play their own instruments and everything which sets them apart from the more well known Kpop scene we have all grown familiarized with. So if you feel like venturing out and trying something new then by all means give this one a chance. I’m pretty sure they can win you over like they did me. If you want a good song to start with, I would recommend you check out their song I Wait.

  • BOYFRIEND-July 12th

344.png

This is another one that I discovered recently and again it was through a random blog post. Somebody had put one of their songs as one of the ones they had liked for that month or something like that. The song they had picked was called WITCH. I really dug it. Their vocals were pretty smooth and I was enticed  by the gothic visuals of the MV. Enough to click on the video to get to their YouTube channel, you know so I could see more of them. Much to my surprise it led me to the starshipTV channel. Why was that a big deal? Because it’s the channel for the same label that Monsta X is under! You know one of my fave Kpop boygroups of all time, being only second to BTS. That was a really fun coincidence and made me more intrigued. haha

Interestingly, from what I hear this is supposed to be a Japanese comeback though. Meaning you can expect the songs to be in Japanese(obviously) instead of Korean. The concept is also supposed to be different this time around. With it centering on summer which fondly enough is also the title of the album.

Teaser

  • K.A.R.D.- July 19th

12121

This next comeback is kinda weird because, well… it’s technically an official debut….even though they have already released 3 awesome tracks already……like I said, it’s weird. ๐Ÿ˜› lol So while their company calls it a debut, I’m gonna keep calling it a comeback. A comeback that I am really looking forward to and have talked a bit about on a separate post already. So why am I bringing it up again? Well that is because now they have narrowed down an actual release date, July 19th so don’t forget to mark that on your calendars.

  • Turbo- Sometime in Blabably Blablbabla

#ํ„ฐ๋ณด #๋ฎค์ง๋น„๋””์˜ค #๊น€์ข…๊ตญ์„ ์ฐพ์•„๋ผ #๊น€์ •๋‚จ #๋งˆ์ดํ‚ค #ํ„ฐ๋ณด์งฑ ์•„์ง ์šฐ๋ฆฌ ์Šค์ปฌ์•คํ•˜ํ•˜ ๋ฎค๋น„๋„ ๋ชป์ฐ์—ˆ๋Š”๋ฐ… ํ„ฐ๋ณด ๋ฎค๋น„ ์นด๋ฉ”์˜ค๋ฅผ ๊ฐ”๋‹ค์™”์–ด์š”~~ ๋ชจ ์–ด๋•Œ์š”?? ๊ฐ€์กฑ์ค‘์— ๋ˆ„๊ตฌ๋ผ๋„ ์ž˜๋˜๋ฉด ๋‚ด๊ฐ€ ์ž˜๋˜๋Š”๊ฑฐ ์•„๋‹ˆ๊ฒ ์–ด์š”~!!??์‘์›ํ•ด์ฃผ์„ธ์š”!! ํ„ฐ๋ณด~!! ๊ทธ๋ฆฌ๊ณ  ์Šค์ปฌ์•คํ•˜ํ•˜!! ์ตœ๊ณ ์˜ ๊ณต์—ฐํŒ€!! ใ…Žใ…Žใ…Žใ…Ž๊ทธ๋ฆฌ๊ณ  ํ„ฐ๋ณด ์ด๋ฒˆ๋…ธ๋ž˜ ๋“ค์–ด๋ดค๋Š”๋ฐ.. ์ง„์งœ ๊ธฐ๋Œ€๊ฐ€๋ฉ๋‹ˆ๋‹ค!!์—ญ์‹œ ์ตœ๊ณ !! ์—ฌํŠผ ํ•จ๊ป˜ ๊ฐ€๋ด…์‹œ๋‹ค!! ์•ผ๋งŒ!!! ๋ผ๋ทฐ!! โคโคโคโค๐Ÿ‘๐Ÿ‘๐Ÿ‘

A post shared by ha dong hoon (@quanhaha79) on

Ok so I don’t actually have any clue when this one is gonna be happening ๐Ÿ˜…๐Ÿ˜†๐Ÿ˜ญ lolz but I do know that the MV is at least filming. That is because HaHa posted this pic on his Instagram letting all the peeps know that he has wrapped up filming a cameo for it. If you are unaware of who Turbo is let me fill you in. Basically it’s one of the OG Kpop groups since it began in 1995. Originally it was a duo consisting of Kim Jung-nam and non other than the Spartan himself, Kim Jong Kook. That’s right one of the main cast from the show Running Man! Unfortunately there was a point when Kim Jung-nam left but a new member was found in Mickey who continued the promotions in his place in 1997 up until the official group disbandment sometime in 2000. In a weird turn of events they ALL came back in 2015 though as a 3 member group, far out right? and yeah now we look for them to have another comeback sometime later during the summer. ๐Ÿ™‚

ChoA leaves AOA

32313

Now I move on to the news stories and regrettably I have to start with a real downer. It has been confirmed by both ChoA and FNC Entertainment that she will no longer be a part of the girlgroup AOA. โ˜น๐Ÿ˜ญ A piece of news that really hit me where it hurts because AOA was a group that I followed since the beginning. From a good ways back when they still had that band concept going…yeah remember when AOA was a band with instruments? A lot of people seem to have forgotten or not even know that factoid. #AOAwithInstruments #AOA Black #WillMissYouChoA

It’s gonna be weird to see the group without her because to me she was like the soul of the group. I mean are they now gonna divide her parts with the other members or will they try to add someone new? Lots to think about but what I do know is that I will definitely continue to support both parties going forward.

 

Jung Juri Gives Birth:

2321312

Ok hopefully this one will have the opposite effect and will uplift your spirits as the famous female comedian, Jung Juri, has now given birth to her second child. This news really put a smile on my face because I feel like I use to see her pop up everywhere when I had first started getting into Korean Variety shows. However, then came a point where I started to see her less and less until I stopped seeing her all together. That is why it’s nice to know she has been doing good.

It was always funny the over the top reactions she could make and all those times she would hit on the male idols. Specially since most of the other celebs would be too scared to do and go as far as she would sometimes. My fave thing she ever did was a parody of Taeyang’s I need a Girl. Like seriously you are missing out if you have never watched that, it had me dying laughing. ๐Ÿ˜๐Ÿ˜š๐Ÿค—๐Ÿ˜ญ๐Ÿ˜†๐Ÿคฃ She was low key a good dancer too.

 

Blackpink is Awesome:

bpmember

Lastly, I just wanna congratulate Blackpink on their latest accomplishments. If you hadn’t heard, recently they shattered Twice’s record for fastest group to reach 30 million views. The previous record was for 6 days  and this rookie group got that in 4 days and 11 hours. Not only that but they also got first place with that song on the latest episode of Inkigayo. It’s looking like this group has just cemented it’s place as a top girl group. Something that is crazy considering they have only been around for 1 year.

 

 

Well that’s it folks. To close this out here are those MVs I promised:

 

Cherry Bomb by NCT 217

Shine Forever by Monsta X

As if It’s Your Last

Camo by BoA

Seoul by Lee Hyori

Aze Gag by MAMAMOO

FIVE by Apink

Archangels of the Sephiroth by Stellar

 

Advertisements

15 thoughts on “Kpop This WeekEND #5

  1. I’m a multifandom person so all these awesome comebacks that we got and will get makes me happy and excited.I love Day6 too, my favorite song from them is Colors. It’s a slow song with beautiful lyrics.
    In regard to NCT 127, I wasn’t disappointed in their comeback.<3
    The new BLACKPINK song didn't impress me much at first but I kinda like it now.

    Liked by 1 person

    • I felt the same about Blackpinks song, it was like a slow burn. Now I really like it. But if I had to pick a fave from these it would be between Cherry Bomb and Shine Forever. ๐Ÿ™‚

      Like

  2. Of course, I’m super looking forward to K.A.R.D. ๐Ÿ™‚ Great to see you mention Boyfriend as I don’t see people talk about them as much. They were one one of the first groups I really got into, and I love a lot of their music. Definitely some good stuff coming this summer ๐Ÿ™‚

    Liked by 1 person

    • Yeah BOYFRIEND has been a nice find. When I got to their channel I noticed a lot of comments asking for more of them. So while they may not have biggest fanbase, the fans they do have seem to be really loyal and passionate. ๐Ÿ™‚

      Liked by 1 person

  3. Hi blogger, i must say you have very interesting posts
    here. Your website can go viral. You need initial traffic only.
    How to get it? Search for; Mertiso’s tips go viral

    Like

  4. I didn’t know ChoA was going to leave AoA !!! Whaaaat ๐Ÿ˜ฑ
    I saw AoA during the fashion week and they were just amazing! They are so good-looking
    ChoA was one of the most beautiful girls there

    Liked by 1 person

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s