A Halloween Recommendation: Cargo(2013)

Every day that passes we inch closer and closer to Halloween. A day full of thrills and scares, two things totally right up my alley. Maybe to the shock of many peeps out there seeing as I’m usually the guy touting all these cheesy Romance dramas instead. But be that as it may I can guarantee you that what I’m saying at this moment is indeed true: Halloween is up there in terms of my top holidays and with us now being within this quote on quote Spookatuclar period, I thought it would be cool to share some things that fit the theme of the month over the course of these next few weeks.

323123

And to start us of this week what better way then to recommend something from a genre that has become synonymous with the Holiday. Think about it, what is that one genre above all others that has become intrinsically intertwined with Halloween….specially over these last few years? Well of course I’m referring to the Zombie genre, duh! Like can it even be called Halloween if NO zombies are involved? I don’t really think so. O_o For that reason my first pick of the week is to recommend this short little Australian film called Cargo. About a dad with only one simple mission on his mind, to get his baby girl to safety during the Zombie Apocalypse!

Now please hear me out cuz I know what some of y’all may be thinking. Aren’t zombies overplayed by this point? To which my response is yeah I’ll agree they kind of are but even within periods like right now where something is being over commercialized, you can still find some good material. For example,Β Train to Busan anybody? And even if you do have a big distaste for Zombies then this is still worth a try because like I said it’s a short film with a run-time of only 7 minutes. Yeah you heard me right it’s like the length of a long music video so even if you come out hating it, it’ll be hard to go on and say it was a waste of your time. lol

45435545435

So what makes this all that special? Well, the fact that it IS sooo short and yet leaves you with one whopper of an impact. This manages to tell a complete story with a beginning, middle, and end all without needing multiple episodes to set up characters or even without any dialogue really. That is a truly amazing feat in my eyes. Plus it’s really creative in a specific plot aspect that I unfortunately can’t go into details as it would give away the movie. But trust me it’s wonderfully sad. πŸ˜­πŸ˜‡Β This movie offers such an interesting dichotomy by having a really sweet daddy-daughter tale amidst such a cruel setting…

Another reason you may wanna check this out is because it recently got turned into a feature length film staring Martin Freeman. A fantastic actor who you may recently know for being integrated into the world wide famous Marvel family. Also from his part in Sherlock where he plays Watson. Yup we can’t be forgetting that awesome part right. And best of all the remake is done by the same people who where behind the original. Same writer(Yolanda Ramke) and directors(Ramke and Ben Howling).

54535

But before you check out the new version how abouts you first have a look at the original short movie that inspired it all right here and now:

 

 

Well, what do you all think about it? Hopefully you liked it. πŸ™‚ I know it’s not necessarily on the scary side. It’s kind of more emotional than it is scary but I think it’s one that will leave peeps out there with an experience which is why I strongly recommend it. Feel free to share any of your thoughts with me. I hope to review the remake whenever it officially hits theaters. I’m thinking it will be sooner rather than later as it has already played in a few film festivals I believe.

Advertisements

9 thoughts on “A Halloween Recommendation: Cargo(2013)

    • That can be annoying for sure. I think a lot of short movies have that problem because they try to use it more like a pitch for a feature length movie rather than telling a complete story. Ironically this one told a full story and then got picked up for a feature length movie. lol

      Like

    • Yeah it’s always nice to change things up a bit. πŸ™‚ I’m currently on the same boat. Luckily with Halloween around the corner I’ve had more scary movies sneaking into my watching habbits to give me a nice break from the cheese.

      Liked by 1 person

      • Yes. Its based on the book Pride & Prejudice by Jane Austen, which is kind of boring and annoying. The zombie version is just… SO MUCH MORE FULL. The story just… makes more sense, and is worth so much more. In fact, the original version feels empty once you’ve seen the apocalyptic version.

        I hope you like it! πŸ™‚

        Like

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s