Is that what’s K-poppin’?: 12/2/17

BTS, Hyuna, N.Flying, and 1NB… Lots of K-pop news I wish I could cover but why does there have to be so little time for it all. ๐Ÿ˜ญย Either way let’s see how much I can manage to get through today before I head out for these next few days! Are you wondering where I’m going? I’m off to celebrate my birthday that’s coming up. Look to be enjoying some beach time while also spending quality time with friends and family.

So yup with that in mind let’s see how much I can cover before my friends come to take me away. ๐Ÿ˜›


What Else is in the BAG?

 

2124

First to start how about I do a quick run through of all the latest BTS news. Yeah I think it’s the best way to begin.

So I don’t know if you’ve heard but we recently got done with the Melon Music Awards and as expected BTS brought home a lot of gold or should I better say “trophies.” Which in case you haven’t read the news or watched any of the clips online yet, let me tell you myself what they won. The boys together got some of the major awards like for Best Song of The Year(Spring Day), for Best Music Video(DNA), a top10 award, and also an award for Global Artist.

The last one in particular is what I’d say is the most special out of the bunch in my eyes because not many people have won it. When I went back to check only Girls Generation and PSY had won it previously.ย  That’s because apparently it’s meant for those who, as the title would suggest, have transcended Kpop and gone global which not a lot have actually done. So yah that’s pretty dope. ๐Ÿ™‚

And if you’re a hater calling “bull” for that award win, let me stop you and inform you that their Intro+ Not Today performance from MAMA has been trending on American YouTube for awhile now. Making it in my opinion quite obvious why BTS deserves such a special title. I mean have you ever seen a Korean Award Performance trend like that in America before?!…a Korean.Awards.Show.Performance. trending in America? A KOREAN AWARDS SHOW PERFORMANCE trending in America? I may be ahead of myself but I don’t think that shizz has ever happened EVER. ๐Ÿ˜ฎ

Plus they have recently cracked into the UK’s and Germany’s Official Singles Chart Top 100 too. Something that hasn’t been done by any Korean artist since back when PSY did it. Then to further prove just how global they are, they will also be performing in Japan soon on December 22nd for the Music Station Super Live Event. Ain’t all that shizz the most awesomesauce news to hear after all the other breaking news this group has been making thus far? I think so. lol

 

HyunA is Coming Back

 

344

Then in another piece of news we got a cool comeback that looks to be sneaking up on us because it’s happening surprisingly soon on December 4th. Of course I’m talking about my Queen Hyuna‘s return. From the way it’s described it looks to be a single track calledย Lip & Hip that’s meant to be like a thank you track for all her fans. The teaser has been out since yesterday so most have probs seen it already but if you did and you thought it wasn’t enough to satisfy your Hyuna cravings, then you’re in luck.

This girl performed the song live at the Melon Music awards early today and thus you can check it out right now. ๐Ÿ˜ Here it is, enjoy:

 

 

I swear even after like what, 10 years of being in the industry, this girl has not lost her step. She still be rocking that stage like it’s exclusively hers.ย  And I know for some she pushes that “Sexy” line a bit much but come on I don’t think you can deny that a lot of idols could learn a thing or two about having camera presence from her. Some of those looks she gives to the camera at points are killer. As for the song itself, I don’t have any subtitles so I don’t know what is being said yet but I do like the beat. And yeah I know her vocals aren’t the best but the performance as a package I thought was overall a thumbs up. I mean you gotta at least admit the entrance if anything was fire.

 

N.flying is Coming Back Too!

1532

 

Speaking of comebacks, N.flying is returning too on December 7th with their 3rd Mini Album calledย The Hottest. This one also hits close to my heart because I think their MV for their song The Real was my standout of the year as it was the video that surprised me the most. Maybe because when I went into it I did it with zero expectations. Either way the song was so energetic, fun, and even had it’s good share of humor too.

I don’t think I have ever liked a Korean rock band as much as I have grown to love this one. Definitely worth checking out plus I feel the addition ofย Yoo Hwe Seung has really “completed” them and has helped place them on another level. My hope going forward now is that they can find success because I know how much more difficult it is for bands than it is for groups to make it. If you haven’t heard them before here isย The Real:

 

 

Not sure what else to tell you if you aren’t won over by this MV or more specifically byย Seung-hyub’s rap. or by him as a person in general because I’m sure if you took the time to look into him further you would be amazed. Because he’s not only the leader of the group who takes the role of the rapper but in addition, he’s also a vocalist who can play both guitar and piano. Talk about what amazing talent this dude has…

At this moment I would say this band, Day6, Drug Restaurant(which was recommended to me by a follower), and The Rose are my top Korean Rock Bands to look forward to. ๐Ÿ‘

1NB Debuts

123Which then to speak about other artists whom take on a complete 180 degree approach, have you peeps checked out 1NB yet? If you haven’t you are missing out because they are a new girl group who recently hit the scene days ago. And I’ll tell you they have quite an original concept going for them that I think most of you would enjoy. ๐Ÿ™‚ It’s a… cannibalism concept? lol haha I’m kidding, sorta but not really, because my statement is totally true. Hmm, just check it out so you get a better idea about what the fudge it is I’m actually talking about ๐Ÿ˜…๐Ÿ˜† But please be forewarned it’s a 19+ MV :

 

 

Personally I was impressed finding this because for a debut you gotta admit it’s got a lot of quality to it. Not only in the vocal department but like for example the production value. Don’t know about you but for me a lot of first MVs can usually come of kinda cheap looking specially for smaller labels like the one behind this group(Trivus Entertainment), but man instead here they managed to make it work so props to them. Also it’s rare to see a horror themed Kpop MV so that adds some novelty too.

As for what the song is about, again I have no idea but if I had to make an edumacated guess… I think it’s probably about a guy who cheated and as a result got killed and eaten…? haha ๐Ÿ˜† IDK but it’s the best I can come up with. ๐Ÿ™‚ Anyways if you do decide to check them out you should also drop them a comment because the person running their YouTube actually replies back. Oh and from what I have seen they are really nice. ^^

Let’s help give this MV some views!

 

Well there you have it guys. Did any of you enjoy this post? Wish I had time to talk about more things but I gotta be going. I’ll be back posting before you peeps know it! Until then feel free to comment because I’ll still be replying back to you guys here and there. ๐Ÿ˜Š

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Advertisements

16 thoughts on “Is that what’s K-poppin’?: 12/2/17

  1. HAPPY BIRTHDAY MIGUEL!!! enjoy the beach. sounds lit.

    NIIIIICCCEEEEEEE!!! A lot of happiness all around. I haven’t heard of most of the bands/artists you mentioned, but I’m excited to check them out. Always looking for another Korean or Japanese thing to be recommended to me. i just love them so much!!!

    Have you heard of Nightcored Illusions and the song Uchiage Hanabi by DAOKO?! Its a keeper!!! hope you enjoy it. ๐Ÿ™‚ ๐Ÿ™‚ *wave*

    Liked by 1 person

  2. Happy birthday!!
    I’m looking forward to Hyuna’s comeback, and will definitely have to watch that performance! I just got into LOONA today and am mildly obsessed with OddEyeCircle’s album. It’ll definitely go on my December favorites list!!

    Liked by 1 person

    • That’s cool, I still need to check out that album myself. Good to hear good things from you though. Makes me more excited to finally check it out. ๐Ÿ˜€

      And thanks for the well wishes btw.

      Like

  3. I don’t think HyunA’s performance was ‘too sexy’. This is kpop – most performances from men and women seem to ooze sex! BTS is no exception! But I do have some issues with the double standards some of the female kpop idols face over the male idols. It’s something I’m planning/hoping to get my thoughts out in a future post once I my feelings/thoughts all straightened out in the matter.

    Anyway – great song by HyunA!

    Like

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s