“You’re So Beautiful” by BTS?

Check out BTS‘s newest MV! It’s only 1 minute 40 seconds long but it’s a bop.


Ok so I don’t normally bring up or comment on CFs(ads) on this blog but today I just had to make a quick exception. Because if you haven’t checked out BTS‘s newest collab with Lotte Duty Free, you are seriously missing out. BTS put out this new CF MV promoting the brand and products of Lotte Duty Free and it was lit. Surprisingly LIT.ย  ๐Ÿ”ฅ I had the chance to watch it this morning and immediately I knew I had to share some thoughts on it.

I kid you not, for a sec when I first clicked on it I was like hold up is this even the correct video I’m watching. lol That’s how hard it caught me off guard at first.(I never checked the teaser) At first it didn’t feel like an ad at allย  cuz it had more of a club atmosphere. The sets were flashy, edits were hectic, and the usage of those busy back rounds. Weren’t they something? The best word I can use to describe it for you fellow peeps who haven’t seen it yet is “aggressive.”ย  I feel like normally when you get groups collaborating like this with big companies the groups tend to tone it down a little, but it’s like BTSย simply didn’t get that memo at all. ๐Ÿ˜›

If anything they dialed it up(way up) and in true BTS fashion made it more extra than it even had to be. Seriously we need to have ads like this over here. If we did I would never skip them. lol You had the rap which was intense, the beat which was fire, the camera work which was spazzy but in a good sorta way, and the dance moves which of course were as sharp and crisp as ever. In fact, unless I’m trippin’ , I’m pretty sure they used the moves from the extended dance breaks of Mic Drop, Body rolls and all. (I may be a guy but I always appreciate good body rolls ๐Ÿ‘)

My personal highlights for this are Jungkook slaying it at the front and the rap line(specially J-hoooope). I like how just like in Mic Drop it’s J-hoooope that starts the track. ๐Ÿ™‚

“Always high flight

Yeah, That’s my style

L O Double T E, That’s my Lifestyle” ๐ŸŽถ๐ŸŽต

 

In the end all this stuff kinda makes me wish we could get a longer fuller version but I doubt that’ll happen. But before I oversell this beyond belief let me mention that not all is perfection. Obviously the lyrics themselves aren’t gonna be up to par since it’s a CF after all. You will always have at least a little level of cringe. ๐Ÿ˜› and yeah… some of these lyrics aren’t the most creative. lol On the plus side, from a marketing standpoint it has succeeded for them though. The phrase, “Lotte Duty Free, Duty Free,” has forever gotten stuck in my mind now. ๐Ÿ˜›

So tell me did you like this CF? Do you have any CFs you would recommend checking out? See you peeps next time.

 

Advertisements

15 thoughts on ““You’re So Beautiful” by BTS?

  1. I’ve watched it so many times! If there was a way to buy the song, I would. And it would already be on my playlist as we speak. It’s not even a commercial – it’s like a legit mv. And aggressive BTS is my fave.

    Liked by 1 person

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s