I’m Learning Japanese and Korean

Wait… can this be…are my eyes deceiving me…. is Kwenzqoatl REALLY back? ๐Ÿ˜ฒ

.

.

.

.

hmm it certainly looks like it fam. seems I’m really up in this shizzle. come on go ahead give me a poke to see if its true.

*pokes* ๐Ÿ˜ท ouch.. you see? I’m really here!

 


It has now been what, almost 5 months since I’ve been gone? Yeah that’s a pretty lengthy amount of time ain’t it? ๐Ÿ˜ฏ๐Ÿ˜ข Well I wish I can say that time away was time well spent, but alas it was not. Life really threw me some curve balls both personally and prefessionally. But I don’t wanna get into any of those pesky problems here. Not until all the issues are 100% resolved anyways(they aren’t quite just yet unfortunately), so for now instead I just wanted to quickly check in, and more importantly, get into the positive aspects that I’m counting on to distract me a bit and get me back on track going forward.

Which leads to a big announcement, I would like to officially announce that I’m gonna be learning 2 languages from here on out… yup and at the same freaking time too yo.

Can you say “Mic drop bish.” ๐Ÿ˜‚๐Ÿ˜…๐Ÿ˜€

 

 

 

Yeah no clickbait to be had here folks. I don’t know about y’all but when life brings me down I love to go all in on something. Might not be the healthiest but i like loosing myself in a project. And as for some of y’all who’ve kept a close eye on my past posts may know I have actually studied Japanese before. So I’ve just decided to pick that up again is all. In an attempt to take it to the next level. Why all of a sudden though?

That’s cuz with of all of this stress I’ve been dealing with recently I’ve decided to take a trip to Japan, to give myself a sort of vacation if you will, and yah I’d like to brush up on things the best I can for when i go(probably mid-late 2019). And since this has been a kpop blog for so long and I’ve obviously been even more obsessed with korean culture and media as of late, I thought what the heck let’s live like there’s no tomorrow and get on that korean hype train too while I’m at it. ๐Ÿ˜Žย  Which is why finally after many years of wanting to do so I’ve decided to finally learn some Korean. If all goes well maybe a Korean trip can be in order too. ๐Ÿ˜ฎย Talk about a way to change my luck.

So what does this shizz mean for this blog going forward you ask? Simply put, I’d like to start chronicling this said journey in learning these languages..If you peeps would be ok with that that is. That is if any of you are still here to read my posts. I hope you are(fingers crossed). ๐Ÿ˜‡ย  Right now I’d say my Japanese has gotten sorta scuffed since I haven’t used it in almost 6 months(so I gotz lots to review) and my Korean is non existent at the moment since I just started learning. That said I think it might be interesting to share the process of somebody learning, so others who are interested in doing it can get a sense of what to expect. Or better yet if they are on their own journey they can find somebody on the same boat to relate to.

This means yes I will start posting regularly again little by little. If things go according to plan I might even be able to post at my original schedule once again late January. I hope to get back to interacting with all you familiar faces and new people people who decide to stop by too.ย  This blog was never a huge ground breaking thing but it brought a lot of joy to my mundane life so now that I need that more than ever I look forward to getting back to it and reconnecting to the world wide web. ๐Ÿ˜Š I bid you adieu until the next post.

 

Advertisements

7 thoughts on “I’m Learning Japanese and Korean

  1. Hey welcome back!
    I’d be interested to know what apps/tools/strategies you find effective. I took a year of Japanese at uni, so I can string together a very basic sentence. I had been using Memrise, but that was really only helpful for memorizing vocabulary and kanji. I’d love to start learning Korean but learning the Hangul characters seems intimidating haha.

    Liked by 1 person

    • Yup its been awhile. Good to see a familiar face in the comments. ๐Ÿ™‚ Also I definitely plan to show the resources I’ve been using in my next post. Its surprisingly not that many so it shouldnt be too overwhelming.

      Liked by 1 person

  2. Yo one of your silent readers here (not anymore apparently). There is a ton of K-Pop you need to review as soon as possible. I edited this several times and restrained myself from cussing but im glad you’re back whoohooooo

    Liked by 1 person

  3. I’m glad to see you back!!! 5 months was a long time! Yay. ๐Ÿ˜€ Good for you for learning Korean and Japanese. That’s really good. You have to blog about your future trips. They’ll be really fun to read. ๐Ÿ™‚

    Like

  4. Sorry to hear that things have been stressful lately but hopefully they resolve soon!
    Japanse and Korean are pretty similar and a lot of people recommend learning Japanese first and then using a Japanese to learn Korean. Not too sure about that but a lot of people swear by it. That’s a crazy goal you’ve set for yourself lol but I know you can do it! Your passion is what will drive you to do so ๐Ÿ™‚

    Like

  5. Welcome back! I frequently checked your site always hoping it would be a new post from you cause I really missed reading your blog. I hope all your problems will be resolved! I would like to read about the process of you learning Japanese and Korean. I also want to learn both of these languages, I just don’t have much motivation for anything.

    Like

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s