My Progress in Korean?๐Ÿ˜…

You may have noticed that recently I’ve been showing off my Japanese skillz. Or maybe better put for some of y’all, my lack there of. ๐Ÿ˜› Well what I haven’t done yet is show off my Korean.ย  Did say I was gonna be learning both Japanese AND Korean didn’t I? So yeah here it finally is, my absolutely amazing Korean skillz. Not sure if you’re ready for them fam?

์•ˆ๋…•ํ•˜์„ธ์š”! ์ €๋Š” ๋ฏธ๊ตฌ์—˜์ž…๋‹ˆ๋‹ค. ์ตœ๊ทผ์— ํ•œ๊ตญ์–ด๋ฅผ ๋ฐฐ์šฐ๊ธฐ ์‹œ์ž‘ํ–ˆ์Šต๋‹ˆ๋‹ค. “์™œ.” ๋‚ด๊ฐ€ Kpop์„ ์ข‹์•„ํ•˜๊ธฐ ๋•Œ๋ฌธ์ž…๋‹ˆ๋‹ค. ๊ทธ๋ž˜์„œ ์ €๋Š” ๋ฒˆ์—ญ์—†์ด ํ•œ๊ตญ์Œ์•…์„ ๋“ฃ๊ณ  ์‹ถ์–ด์š”.


ํ–‰์šด์„ ๋นŒ์–ด์ฃผ์„ธ์š”!

[Hi! My name is Miguel. I recently started to learn Korean. “Why.” Because I like Kpop. I hope to be able to listen to Korean music without translation.
Wish me luck!]

 

…ok….so maybe I still can’t say much. But hey, before I couldn’t say/write anything so it’s still progress at least. riiight? ๐Ÿ˜‚ At least I got base to build off of. Gotta focus on the positives sometimes.

It’s totally gonna take awhile, and a sh*t ton of work, but I promise to one day be able to do a full on k-pop review for you peeps in Korean! In fact I think that’s gonna be my main goal going forward. I recently did a sort of recommendation slash review in Japanese so I know it’s possible. Let’s see if I can do a super simple one within 3 months. ๐Ÿ˜‰๐Ÿ‘

I’ll keep you posted on my progress. See you peeps again soon. ๐Ÿ™‚

yup.gif

P.S. a sub goal of mine is gonna be to create a proper “in korean” self introduction for the “about me” section of my blog. Since this is mainly a “k-pop” blog it only seems fair to put up something on there.

Advertisements

20 thoughts on “My Progress in Korean?๐Ÿ˜…

  1. I was using Drop app to help me learn some Korean but didn’t get far. I just don’t have the time! But I did get as far as learning some words for basic food and types of meals. That’s it though. My goal was to try and get the proper pronunciation so at least I could learn how to pronounce k-pop lyrics better and more efficiently when I read the romanticized versions. Having said that, it would be good for me to learn some Korean as our goal is to do a vacation in Asia in 2021. South Korea is one stop – main time will be in China (and I can speak Mandarin).

    Liked by 3 people

    • Yeah not having the time will make it hard. Thats like one of the most key things you need. Lol but i think you can still do it. ๐Ÿ™‚ I recommend you continue. Learning only a word here and there may seem like nothing but it starts to add up.

      Plus it helps you get a “feel” for the language. And when you do find some time to properly learn, you’ll be grateful to not have to start from the very beginning.

      Liked by 2 people

      • I naturally picked up ‘one, two, three… (hana dul ses)’ from watching RUN BTS! episodes! And ‘Thank you (gomabseubnida)” but that was just from growing up here in Toronto and going to a lot of Korean/Japanese restaurants.

        Liked by 1 person

  2. ์•ˆ๋…•ํ•˜์„ธ์š”. ์ €๋Š” ์ œ์‹œ์นด์ž…๋‹ˆ๋‹ค. Good job! I am learning too and well you were able to say a lot more than I can ๐Ÿ˜‚ but every little step is a step in the right direction! ํ™”์ดํŒ…!

    Like

  3. Hi kwenzqoatl! I’m also learning Korean! Glad I found your blog! ์ž˜ ํ•  ์ˆ˜ ์žˆ์–ด์š”! ์—ด์‹ฌํžˆ ๊ณต๋ถ€ํ•˜๋ฉด ๋ผ์š”. One thing I found really helped me was shadowing whatever ppl were saying in Korean dramas. I stop the video and follow the sentence. Then I write that down and remember what they said. That’s how I acquired my speaking skills. As for writing.. Please help. Dx

    Like

  4. That was actually very good. I’m learning Korean and Japanese as well (although I’ve kind of neglected Japanese of late) and it is hard! But I’m getting better. I just have to keep motivated and so do you!
    I look forward to your all Korean music review!
    I also would like to understand their music without subtitles. It’d be awesome

    Like

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s