Wonder Woman Review

Finally…we get to see Wonder Woman on the big screen for the first time ever! Not only that but we get her in a movie that takes place during the ‘War to end all Wars,” World War 1. Talk about high-stakes for a first time outing huh? To start things off this is a movie that serves as an origin story and shows…

Power Rangers(2017) Morphenomenal or Not?

I just got back from watching the movie and I gotta say that I was pleasantly surprised. Not only did it meet my expectations, it actually surpassed them. Don’t get me wrong though because I am not saying that this movie is gonna be winning any Oscars anytime soon. Heck I am not even saying…

The Rangers hype is real right now!

I am posting this on Monday, March 20th 2017. Why? It’s because this Friday Power Rangers will be released here in America and the anticipation is killing me right now. Am I too grown to be this excited? Yeah probably but I don’t care. The original Mighty Morphin Power Rangers was literally my childhood. So…

Legion Review

This comic book show will make you question whether you are high, have lost your mind, or both.I had to watch the pilot two times because I could not believe what the fuck I had just watched. O_O I remember thinking that the movie Doctor Strange was a bit out there but that has nothing on this! The…

Broadchurch First Impressions

Wow. What a fantastic way to start off a series. Based on previous recommendations and the simple fact that David Tennant was in this, I had some pretty high expectations. High enough that I could have easily ended up disappointed. That was not the case however. I was pleasantly surprised by quite a few things…

Anime?

  What is anime? The sake of this post is to answer that question a long with what got me into it and and why I like it. Maybe even clear up a couple of misconceptions along the way. Much like my love for K-pop and Asian Dramas, Anime is something that I get asked…

Logan Review

…Fuck. O_O   I don’t normally curse but holy shit, this movie was fucking amazing. It was everything you could hope for an X-men movie and then some. I found myself teary eyed multiple times in this movie and I was not expecting that at all. The first trailer really encapsulates the tone of the movie.…

On Netflix: The Wave

Hello there beautiful peeps ^_^ Today I am recommending to you a Norwegian film called The Wave. It’s a disaster movie that apparently focuses on something that could actually happen in modern day. My cousin and I watched this awhile back and today for some reason I found myself thinking about it. I looked up…